Bowling ball core · Storm
Storm Aeroflo Core
Asymmetric Storm core
An asymmetric core with mid-lane rev-up and high flare, built for medium to heavy oil. Balls with this core are no longer available at BowlersMart.
- Asymmetric
- RG 2.520
- Diff 0.054
- MB 0.019

Specs
RG AT 15 LB
2.520
Mid-lane rev-up
61% of the reactive and urethane balls we stock have a lower RG.
DIFFERENTIAL AT 15 LB
0.054
High flare
83% of the reactive and urethane balls we stock have a lower differential.
MASS BIAS AT 15 LB
0.019
Strong asymmetry
75% of the asymmetric reactive and urethane balls we stock have a lower mass bias.
| Weight | RG | DifferentialDiff | Mass biasMB |
|---|---|---|---|
| 16 lb | 2.500 | 0.052 | 0.020 |
| 15 lbUsed on this page | 2.520 | 0.054 | 0.019 |
| 14 lb | 2.550 | 0.051 | 0.017 |
| 13 lb | 2.570 | 0.032 | 0.010 |
| 12 lb | 2.590 | 0.029 | 0.008 |
Source: Storm published specs, as shown on BowlersMart’s original Storm Aeroflo core page (2022). RG and differential change with ball weight; use the row for the weight you throw. The highlighted 15 lb row is the one used on this page.
1 ball on this core lists different numbers
- Storm Parallax Bowling Ball: RG 2.520, diff 0.054, mass bias Not listed at 15 lb
Looking for a ball like your Storm Aeroflo?
Balls with the Storm Aeroflo Core are no longer available at BowlersMart. These in-stock balls have the closest RG and differential.

Motiv Propulsion MXV Pearl Reactive
Heavy oil

Hammer HK22 C2 Solid Reactive
Medium to heavy oil

Roto Grip RST Hyperdrive Pearl
Roto Grip U-R1 Pearl Reactive
Medium to heavy oil

Hammer HK22 C2 Solid Reactive
Medium to heavy oil

Brunswick Infinity Quest Pearl
Brunswick EVO Pearl HK22C Reactive
Medium to heavy oil

Ebonite HK22 GB 13.7 Solid Reactive
Medium to heavy oil
Balls with the Storm Aeroflo Core
None of the 5 balls with the Storm Aeroflo Core are in stock at BowlersMart right now.
Show 5 balls no longer available at BowlersMart
| Ball | Cover | First seen |
|---|---|---|
| Storm Parallax Bowling Ball | Storm Traction X7 Hybrid Reactive | June 2020 |
| Storm Solar Parallax Overseas Bowling Ball | Storm NRG-3 Pearl Reactive | August 2019 |
| Storm Parallax Effect Bowling Ball | Storm Traction X7 Pearl Reactive | February 2021 |
| Storm Stellar Parallax Overseas Bowling Ball | Storm R2S Pearl Reactive | September 2020 |
| Storm Zero Parallax Overseas Bowling Ball | Storm NRG Hybrid Reactive | August 2023 |
Where the Storm Aeroflo sits
Each dot is a core in balls we stock. Cores close together roll alike; the cover and layout decide the rest.
Navy ring = a ball in your bag. Dashed ring = off this chart, or this same core.
Nearest cores, zoomed in
Navy ring = a ball in your bag. Dashed ring = off this chart, or this same core.
This core 1 Nearest cores Other cores
| Core | Brand | Shape | RG | Diff | vs this core |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
Motiv | Asymmetric | 2.520 | 0.055 | RG 0.000 · Diff +0.001 |
|
|
Roto Grip | Asymmetric | 2.520 | 0.055 | RG 0.000 · Diff +0.001 |
|
|
Hammer | Asymmetric | 2.524 | 0.053 | RG +0.004 · Diff −0.001 |
|
|
Hammer | Symmetric | 2.520 | 0.052 | RG 0.000 · Diff −0.002 |
|
|
Ebonite | Asymmetric | 2.515 | 0.052 | RG −0.005 · Diff −0.002 |
|
|
Brunswick | Asymmetric | 2.521 | 0.051 | RG +0.001 · Diff −0.003 |
Matches use 15 lb RG and differential.
Drilling and tools
Turn on JavaScript to compare with your ball.Balls with the Storm Aeroflo CoreNone of the 5 balls with the Storm Aeroflo Core are in stock at BowlersMart right now.Show 5 balls no longer available at BowlersMartMore bowling balls with the Storm Aeroflo CoreBallCoverFirst seenStorm Parallax Bowling BallStorm Traction X7 Hybrid ReactiveJune 2020Storm Solar Parallax Overseas Bowling BallStorm NRG-3 Pearl ReactiveAugust 2019Storm Parallax Effect Bowling BallStorm Traction X7 Pearl ReactiveFebruary 2021Storm Stellar Parallax Overseas Bowling BallStorm R2S Pearl ReactiveSeptember 2020Storm Zero Parallax Overseas Bowling BallStorm NRG Hybrid ReactiveAugust 2023Where the Storm Aeroflo sitsEach dot is a core in balls we stock. Cores close together roll alike; the cover and layout decide the rest.All coresSymmetricAsymmetricStorm onlyAny brand900 GlobalBrunswickColumbia 300DV8EboniteEpicHammerKR StrikeforceMotivRadicalRoto GripSWAGStormTrack+−ResetZoom to this coreDV8 Larceny Core, RG 2.471, diff 0.028DV8 Renegade Core, RG 2.499, diff 0.040Track I-Core Gen4, RG 2.480, diff 0.053Brunswick Vintage Light Bulb Low RG Core, RG 2.568, diff 0.032Brunswick Dual Centric Core, RG 2.509, diff 0.047Ebonite Big Time Core, RG 2.508, diff 0.054Hammer Stacked LED Core, RG 2.545, diff 0.047Hammer Vindicator Core, RG 2.474, diff 0.053Radical Vexed Variant Asymmetric Core, RG 2.490, diff 0.045Radical Modified Intel Symmetric Core, RG 2.483, diff 0.032Motiv Affliction V2 Core, RG 2.480, diff 0.055Storm El
Questions bowlers ask
What is the RG of the Storm Aeroflo Core?
At 15 lb the Storm Aeroflo Core has an RG of 2.520. It ranges from 2.500 to 2.590 across the listed weights.
What is the 14 lb RG of the Storm Aeroflo Core?
At 14 lb the RG is 2.550.
What is the differential of the Storm Aeroflo Core?
At 15 lb the differential is 0.054. The mass bias is 0.019.
Which bowling balls use the Storm Aeroflo Core?
Storm Parallax Bowling Ball, Storm Solar Parallax Overseas Bowling Ball, Storm Parallax Effect Bowling Ball, Storm Stellar Parallax Overseas Bowling Ball, Storm Zero Parallax Overseas Bowling Ball. 0 are in stock now.
Can I still buy a ball with the Storm Aeroflo Core?
Balls with this core are currently unavailable at BowlersMart. Closest in-stock alternatives by RG and differential include Motiv Apex Jackal Bowling Ball, Hammer Zero Mercy Solid Bowling Ball, Roto Grip RST Hyperdrive Pearl Bowling Ball, Hammer Fallout Bowling Ball, Brunswick Infinity Quest Pearl Bowling Ball, Ebonite Go Time Bowling Ball.
How do the Storm Aeroflo Core specs change by weight?
At 16 lb: RG 2.500, differential 0.052, mass bias 0.020. At 12 lb: RG 2.590, differential 0.029, mass bias 0.008.
How does the Storm Aeroflo Core compare with my ball?
Type the ball you throw into the Compare with your ball box on this page. It shows the RG and differential side by side and saves your bag for every core page.
Sources and method
Specs. Storm published specs, as shown on BowlersMart’s original Storm Aeroflo core page (2022), as published by the manufacturer.
Baseline. The baseline is 212 in-stock, published reactive and urethane balls. Plastic and polyester covers, 2-piece, 3-piece and pancake cores, missing covers and missing RG or differential values are excluded.
Percentiles. Percentiles are the share of baseline balls with a strictly lower or higher value; ties are not counted.
Nearest cores. Nearest cores are ranked by distance on standardized 15 lb RG and differential, with the same symmetric or asymmetric shape preferred among near ties (distance bands of 0.1).
Mass bias. Mass bias is compared among asymmetric balls with numeric mass bias only.
Updated. Catalog and page updated 2026-10-16.


Pay in 4 with Afterpay
Personalized Bowling Bags
Personalized Shammies
Personalized Bowling Jerseys
Shop Hammer Balls
Shop Epic Shoes
Shop Epic Bags